
zilus essen
3715 13th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY
Friday Menu
Shabbos Food

Classic Cholent
$8.75+
Classic Cholent Special VIP
cholent, Overnight kugel, kishka, or jachnun,$23.00
VIP Barley Meat Cholent And Kishka
With Kishka & Jachnun$25.00
VIP Platter
Medium cholent, kugel, jachnun, kishka, pickles, cole slaw, deli roll, hot pastrami ,cholent egg$48.00
Overnight Potato Kugel
$6.00
Heimeshe Kishka
$3.00
Yapchik
$8.00
Jachnun
$3.00
Salt & Pepper Kugel
$7.00
Yerushalmi Kugel
$8.00
Liver Plate
Sautéed liver served with 4 mini club bread slices$16.00
Chopped Liver plate
Chopped liver served with 4 mini club bread slices$16.00
Onion Kugel
$8.00
Deli Roll
$10.00
Beef jerky
$19.99
Gefilte Fish & Chrein
2 Slices Gefilte Fish, Side of Chrein, Fish Sauce (Kutchenu)$8.95Pastrami
$14.99
Heimeshe Salmon
$12.00
Rib Steak
Rib Steak Plate with your choice of two sides and a side salad$54.00
Crispy Schnitzel - Only Main
Crispy Schnitzel$12.00
Marinated Pargiot - Main Only
Marinated Baby Chicken$12.00
Sesame Chicken- Only Main Dish
$18.00
Chicken Soup
With Matzah Balls & Noodles 1lb$9.75+
Beef Yemenite Soup
$15.00+
Ferfel
$6.00
Basmati Rice
$6.00
Fried Rice
$6.00Noodles for Soup
$3.55
Matzoh Balls (4pc.)
$6.00
Dips & Fridge Items
Bread
Appetizers

Onion Rings
onion rings$8.00
Chicken Fingers
6 or 12 Crispy Chicken Fingers with a choice of Coating and Dressings$14.00+
Fire Poppers
6 or 12 Fire Popper Chicken Fingers$14.00+
Franks & Blanks
6 bite-sized franks wrapped in golden pastry.$8.75
Liver Plate
Sautéed liver served with 4 mini club bread slices$16.00
Chopped Liver plate
Chopped liver served with 4 mini club bread slices$16.00
Half & half liver plate
A duo of sautéed and chopped liver with 4 mini club slices.$18.00
Kishka on the Grill with Gravy
Grilled kishka (2 slices) topped with savory gravy$8.00
Gefilte Fish & Chrein
2 Slices Gefilte Fish, Side of Chrein, Fish Sauce (Kutchenu)$8.95
Hummus Plate
With warm chickpeas, olive oil, house schug, 6 pita quarters
Steamed Deli Platter
Coleslaw, Israeli Pckles, Chamutzim, 3 Sauces$34.00
Steamed Pastrami Plate
Coleslaw, Israeli Pckles, Chamutzim, 3 Sauces$37.00
Chick N Fries
Crispy French Fries topped with Crispy Chicken and House Special Sauce$18.00
Signature Sandwiches
Food
Appetizers

Onion Rings
onion rings$8.00
Chicken Fingers
6 or 12 Crispy Chicken Fingers with a choice of Coating and Dressings$14.00+
Fire Poppers
6 or 12 Fire Popper Chicken Fingers$14.00+
Franks & Blanks
6 bite-sized franks wrapped in golden pastry.$8.75
Loaded Shredded Beef French Fries
$18.00
Hummus Plate
With warm chickpeas, olive oil, house schug, 6 pita quarters
Steamed Deli Platter
Coleslaw, Israeli Pckles, Chamutzim, 3 Sauces$34.00
Steamed Pastrami Plate
Coleslaw, Israeli Pckles, Chamutzim, 3 Sauces$37.00
Chick N Fries
Crispy French Fries topped with Crispy Chicken and Special House Sauce.$18.00Popcorn Chicken
$14.00+Honey Glazed Chicken Wings
$14.00+Moroccan Cigars (4pc)
$14.00
Arays
4pc$19.00
Beef Munch Bite (4pc)
$18.00Mushroom Hummus Plate
Served With Two Pitas And a Pickle Plate$18.00
Baby Chicken Hummus Plate
Served With Two Pitas And a Pickle Plate$22.00
Pulled Beef Hummus Plate
Served With Two Pitas And a Pickle Plate$26.00
Cauliflower In Tahini
$18.00
Signature Sandwiches

The Flame Steak
$23.00
The Brooklyn Bite
Steak Strips, House Pastrami Mix, Caramelized Onions, Roasted Garlic Aioli, Pickled Slaw$25.75
The Challah Schnitz
challah roll, Crispy golden-brown chicken schnitzel, Slices of fried roasted eggplant, pickled onions and hot peppers, layer of hummus combined with matbucha$24.00
Schnitzel
$22.00
Hot Pastrami
$23.00
Turkey Breast
$16.00
Roast Beef
$26.00
Corned beef
$22.00
Turkey roll
$15.00
The Reuben
Corned Beef, Thousand Island, Sauerkraut$24.00
BYO Sandwich

Schnitzel Pastrami Sandwich
$24.00
Baby Chicken Pita
$19.99
Pulled Beef PIta
$26.00
Kebab Sandwish
$22.00
Shawarma
Franks & Burgers

Classic Dog
$7.00
Pastrami Dog
Grilled Pastrami, Onions,$11.99
Spicy Dog
Jalapeños, Hot Honey, Pickled Onions, Jalapeño Aioli$7.00
Classic Burger
$19.00
Pastrami Burger
Pastrami, Grilled Onions, Smokey Mustard$24.00
Breakfast Burger
Sunny Sidea Up, Crispy potato sticks$23.00
BYO Burger
$17.00
BYO Hot Dog
$1.00
Loaded Knockwurst
$14.00
Mains

Rib Steak
Rib Steak Plate with your choice of two sides and a side salad$54.00
Crispy Schnitzel Plate
Large Crispy Schnitzel with 2 Sides and Salad.$25.00
Crispy Schnitzel - Only Main
Crispy Schnitzel$12.00
Marinated Pargiot Plate
Large Marinated Baby Chicken with Sides and Salad$25.00
Marinated Pargiot - Main Only
Marinated Baby Chicken$12.00
Sesame Chicken
$23.00
Sesame Chicken- Only Main Dish
$18.00
Kebab Plate - Only Main
$22.00
Shish Kebab Skewers - Only Main
$28.00
Stuffed Schnitzel - Only Main
a crispy, breaded, fried chicken cutlet filled with creamy mashed potatoes,$18.00Baby Chicken Skewers W/Sides
$28.00Kebab Plate W/Sides
$32.00Shish Kebab Skewers W/ Sides
$36.00Stuffed Schnitzel W/ Sides
a crispy, breaded, fried chicken cutlet filled with creamy mashed potatoes,$28.00
Side Dishes
Salads
Platters & 9×13

Deli Sandwich Platter
Assorted Pastrami, Corned Beef, Turkey, Mexican Turkey$85.00+
Hot Dog Platter
Assorted Topping & Sauces$36.00+
Sandwich Platter
Assorted Sandwiches Pastrami, Schnitzel, Shawarma, & Steak Sandwiches Includes with, Coleslaw, Pickles, assorted dressing and toppings on the side (12 Pieces platter include Pulled Beef and Grilled Chicken)$85.00+
Fire Poppers Platter
$75.00+
Schnitzel Chicken Platter
Assorted Schnitzel and Dressings$75.00+
Breads
Kids Menu
Cholent, Kugel & Dips
Cholent, Kugel & Kishka

VIP Barley Meat Cholent And Kishka
With Kishka & Jachnun$25.00
Classic Cholent
$8.75+
Classic Cholent Special VIP
cholent, Overnight kugel, kishka, or jachnun,$23.00
VIP Platter
Medium cholent, kugel, jachnun, kishka, pickles, cole slaw, deli roll, hot pastrami ,cholent egg$48.00
Overnight Potato Kugel
$6.00
Yapchik
$8.00
Heimeshe Kishka
$3.00
Jachnun
$3.00
Cholent egg
$3.00
Salt & Pepper Kugel
$7.00
Yerushalmi Kugel
$8.00
Onion Kugel
$8.00
Liver Plate
Sautéed liver served with 4 mini club bread slices$16.00Chopped Liver plate
$16.00
Deli Roll
$10.00
Gefilte Fish & Chrein
2 Slices Gefilte Fish, Side of Chrein, Fish Sauce (Kutchenu)$8.95
Kishka on the Grill with Gravy
Grilled kishka (2 slices) topped with savory gravy$8.00
Half & half liver plate
A duo of sautéed and chopped liver with 4 mini club slices.$18.00
Deli Favorites
By the Pound
Dips & Fridge Items
Crackers & Challah
Drinks

Seltzer
$2.50
Coca-Cola
Coca-Cola Original Taste — the crisp, refreshing taste you know and love$2.50
Diet Coke
Take a Diet Coke break with this refreshing, no-calorie soft drink$2.50
Sprite
Classic, cool, crisp lemon-lime flavored taste that's caffeine free$2.50
Dr Brown
$2.50
Dr Pepper
$2.50
Diet Dr Pepper
$2.50
Ginger Ale
$2.50
Peach Tea Snapple
$3.50
Fresca
Stay hydrated while you enhance your water drinking experience with the vitamins and electrolytes in the many flavors of vitaminwater.$2.50
Water
$2.50

Classic Cholent
$0.00
Customize your item
Size
Required
Select 1
Traditional Sides
Select up to 1
Request advisory
We'll do our best to accommodate special requests but may not be able to honor all substitutes. Extra charges may apply.
1































