
zilus essen
3715 13th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY
Friday Menu
Shabbos Food

Classic Cholent
$8.75+
Classic Cholent Special VIP
cholent, Overnight kugel, kishka, or jachnun,$23.00
VIP Barley Meat Cholent And Kishka
With Kishka & Jachnun$25.00
VIP Platter
Medium cholent, kugel, jachnun, kishka, pickles, cole slaw, deli roll, hot pastrami ,cholent egg$48.00
Overnight Potato Kugel
$6.00
Heimeshe Kishka
$3.00
Yapchik
$8.00
Jachnun
$3.00
Salt & Pepper Kugel
$7.00
Yerushalmi Kugel
$8.00
Liver Plate
Sautéed liver served with 4 mini club bread slices$16.00
Chopped Liver plate
Chopped liver served with 4 mini club bread slices$16.00
Onion Kugel
$8.00
Deli Roll
$10.00
Beef jerky
$19.99
Gefilte Fish & Chrein
2 Slices Gefilte Fish, Side of Chrein, Fish Sauce (Kutchenu)$8.95Pastrami
$14.99
Heimeshe Salmon
$12.00
Rib Steak
Rib Steak Plate with your choice of two sides and a side salad$54.00
Crispy Schnitzel - Only Main
Crispy Schnitzel$12.00
Marinated Pargiot - Main Only
Marinated Baby Chicken$12.00
Sesame Chicken- Only Main Dish
$18.00
Chicken Soup
With Matzah Balls & Noodles 1lb$9.75+
Beef Yemenite Soup
$15.00+
Ferfel
$6.00
Basmati Rice
$6.00
Fried Rice
$6.00Noodles for Soup
$3.55
Matzoh Balls (4pc.)
$6.00
Dips & Fridge Items
Appetizers

Onion Rings
onion rings$8.00
Chicken Fingers
6 or 12 Crispy Chicken Fingers with a choice of Coating and Dressings$14.00+
Fire Poppers
6 or 12 Fire Popper Chicken Fingers$14.00+
Franks & Blanks
6 bite-sized franks wrapped in golden pastry.$8.75
Liver Plate
Sautéed liver served with 4 mini club bread slices$16.00
Chopped Liver plate
Chopped liver served with 4 mini club bread slices$16.00
Half & half liver plate
A duo of sautéed and chopped liver with 4 mini club slices.$18.00
Kishka on the Grill with Gravy
Grilled kishka (2 slices) topped with savory gravy$8.00
Gefilte Fish & Chrein
2 Slices Gefilte Fish, Side of Chrein, Fish Sauce (Kutchenu)$8.95
Hummus Plate
With warm chickpeas, olive oil, house schug, 6 pita quarters
Steamed Deli Platter
Coleslaw, Israeli Pckles, Chamutzim, 3 Sauces$34.00
Steamed Pastrami Plate
Coleslaw, Israeli Pckles, Chamutzim, 3 Sauces$37.00
Chick N Fries
Crispy French Fries topped with Crispy Chicken and House Special Sauce$18.00
Signature Sandwiches
Food
Appetizers

Onion Rings
onion rings$8.00
Chicken Fingers
6 or 12 Crispy Chicken Fingers with a choice of Coating and Dressings$14.00+
Fire Poppers
6 or 12 Fire Popper Chicken Fingers$14.00+
Franks & Blanks
6 bite-sized franks wrapped in golden pastry.$8.75
Loaded Shredded Beef French Fries
$18.00
Hummus Plate
With warm chickpeas, olive oil, house schug, 6 pita quarters
Steamed Deli Platter
Coleslaw, Israeli Pckles, Chamutzim, 3 Sauces$34.00
Steamed Pastrami Plate
Coleslaw, Israeli Pckles, Chamutzim, 3 Sauces$37.00
Chick N Fries
Crispy French Fries topped with Crispy Chicken and Special House Sauce.$18.00Popcorn Chicken
$14.00+Honey Glazed Chicken Wings
$14.00+Moroccan Cigars (4pc)
$14.00
Arays
4pc$19.00
Beef Munch Bite (4pc)
$18.00Mushroom Hummus Plate
Served With Two Pitas And a Pickle Plate$18.00
Baby Chicken Hummus Plate
Served With Two Pitas And a Pickle Plate$22.00
Pulled Beef Hummus Plate
Served With Two Pitas And a Pickle Plate$26.00
Cauliflower In Tahini
$18.00
Signature Sandwiches

The Flame Steak
$23.00
The Brooklyn Bite
Steak Strips, House Pastrami Mix, Caramelized Onions, Roasted Garlic Aioli, Pickled Slaw$25.75
The Challah Schnitz
challah roll, Crispy golden-brown chicken schnitzel, Slices of fried roasted eggplant, pickled onions and hot peppers, layer of hummus combined with matbucha$24.00
Schnitzel
$22.00
Hot Pastrami
$23.00
Turkey Breast
$16.00
Roast Beef
$26.00
Corned beef
$22.00
Turkey roll
$15.00
The Reuben
Corned Beef, Thousand Island, Sauerkraut$24.00
BYO Sandwich

Schnitzel Pastrami Sandwich
$24.00
Baby Chicken Pita
$19.99
Pulled Beef PIta
$26.00
Kebab Sandwish
$22.00
Shawarma
Franks & Burgers

Classic Dog
$7.00
Pastrami Dog
Grilled Pastrami, Onions,$11.99
Spicy Dog
Jalapeños, Hot Honey, Pickled Onions, Jalapeño Aioli$7.00
Classic Burger
$19.00
Pastrami Burger
Pastrami, Grilled Onions, Smokey Mustard$24.00
Breakfast Burger
Sunny Sidea Up, Crispy potato sticks$23.00
BYO Burger
$17.00
BYO Hot Dog
$1.00
Loaded Knockwurst
$14.00
Mains

Rib Steak
Rib Steak Plate with your choice of two sides and a side salad$54.00
Crispy Schnitzel Plate
Large Crispy Schnitzel with 2 Sides and Salad.$25.00
Crispy Schnitzel - Only Main
Crispy Schnitzel$12.00
Marinated Pargiot Plate
Large Marinated Baby Chicken with Sides and Salad$25.00
Marinated Pargiot - Main Only
Marinated Baby Chicken$12.00
Sesame Chicken
$23.00
Sesame Chicken- Only Main Dish
$18.00
Kebab Plate - Only Main
$22.00
Shish Kebab Skewers - Only Main
$28.00
Stuffed Schnitzel - Only Main
a crispy, breaded, fried chicken cutlet filled with creamy mashed potatoes,$18.00Baby Chicken Skewers W/Sides
$28.00Kebab Plate W/Sides
$32.00Shish Kebab Skewers W/ Sides
$36.00Stuffed Schnitzel W/ Sides
a crispy, breaded, fried chicken cutlet filled with creamy mashed potatoes,$28.00
Side Dishes
Salads
Platters & 9×13

Deli Sandwich Platter
Assorted Pastrami, Corned Beef, Turkey, Mexican Turkey$85.00+
Hot Dog Platter
Assorted Topping & Sauces$36.00+
Sandwich Platter
Assorted Sandwiches Pastrami, Schnitzel, Shawarma, & Steak Sandwiches Includes with, Coleslaw, Pickles, assorted dressing and toppings on the side (12 Pieces platter include Pulled Beef and Grilled Chicken)$85.00+
Fire Poppers Platter
$75.00+
Schnitzel Chicken Platter
Assorted Schnitzel and Dressings$75.00+
Kids Menu
Cholent, Kugel & Dips
Cholent, Kugel & Kishka

VIP Barley Meat Cholent And Kishka
With Kishka & Jachnun$25.00
Classic Cholent
$8.75+
Classic Cholent Special VIP
cholent, Overnight kugel, kishka, or jachnun,$23.00
VIP Platter
Medium cholent, kugel, jachnun, kishka, pickles, cole slaw, deli roll, hot pastrami ,cholent egg$48.00
Overnight Potato Kugel
$6.00
Yapchik
$8.00
Heimeshe Kishka
$3.00
Jachnun
$3.00
Cholent egg
$3.00
Salt & Pepper Kugel
$7.00
Yerushalmi Kugel
$8.00
Onion Kugel
$8.00
Liver Plate
Sautéed liver served with 4 mini club bread slices$16.00Chopped Liver plate
$16.00
Deli Roll
$10.00
Gefilte Fish & Chrein
2 Slices Gefilte Fish, Side of Chrein, Fish Sauce (Kutchenu)$8.95
Kishka on the Grill with Gravy
Grilled kishka (2 slices) topped with savory gravy$8.00
Half & half liver plate
A duo of sautéed and chopped liver with 4 mini club slices.$18.00
Deli Favorites
By the Pound
Dips & Fridge Items
Crackers & Challah
Drinks

Seltzer
$2.50
Coca-Cola
Coca-Cola Original Taste — the crisp, refreshing taste you know and love$2.50
Diet Coke
Take a Diet Coke break with this refreshing, no-calorie soft drink$2.50
Sprite
Classic, cool, crisp lemon-lime flavored taste that's caffeine free$2.50
Dr Brown
$2.50
Dr Pepper
$2.50
Diet Dr Pepper
$2.50
Ginger Ale
$2.50
Peach Tea Snapple
$3.50
Fresca
Stay hydrated while you enhance your water drinking experience with the vitamins and electrolytes in the many flavors of vitaminwater.$2.50
Water
$2.50

Stuffed Schnitzel - Only Main
$18.00
a crispy, breaded, fried chicken cutlet filled with creamy mashed potatoes,
Request advisory
We'll do our best to accommodate special requests but may not be able to honor all substitutes. Extra charges may apply.
1






























